Most popular song lyrics have two sections - a verse and a bridge, where the bridge offers a contrast to the verse but is not the place where the song is summarized - or a verse and a chorus. A chorus is the high-point of a lyric's energy as well as the music's energy.
—from Lyrics: Writing Better Words for Your Songs, a book by Rikky Rooksby
Active since November 14, 2008.
269 total characters in this text.
View Pit Stop page for this text
| Rank | Username | WPM | Accuracy | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1947. | (nori_rng) | 120.59 | 99% | 2019-09-24 |
| 1948. | James (kilobyte) | 120.59 | 96% | 2014-05-09 |
| 1949. | (likeasir) | 120.57 | 96% | 2014-03-20 |
| 1950. | Lance (derpex) | 120.57 | 96% | 2022-08-21 |
| 1951. | mariachi (mdl0100) | 120.56 | 98% | 2014-02-25 |
| 1952. | (tylietz) | 120.56 | 98% | 2018-11-18 |
| 1953. | (silentassumptions) | 120.53 | 94% | 2014-10-24 |
| 1954. | bboyjrad (bboyjrad) | 120.50 | 99% | 2012-05-10 |
| 1955. | (tturner1960) | 120.50 | 100% | 2015-07-22 |
| 1956. | İlker (ikesen) | 120.49 | 100% | 2018-04-25 |
| 1957. | Petar (petars) | 120.49 | 93% | 2017-03-10 |
| 1958. | (_rip_steve_job_) | 120.49 | 99% | 2012-02-17 |
| 1959. | mr. (mistera) | 120.48 | — | 2011-03-18 |
| 1960. | Chhilz (chhilz) | 120.47 | 98% | 2021-01-06 |
| 1961. | Matt (magzter) | 120.47 | 97% | 2011-06-20 |
| 1962. | (greenlotion) | 120.47 | 97% | 2014-07-19 |
| 1963. | Nick (xcelerate2) | 120.45 | 98% | 2013-07-26 |
| 1964. | LOOOOOOOOOOOL (jl91) | 120.44 | 99% | 2022-10-08 |
| 1965. | (cookieface) | 120.44 | 96% | 2013-09-16 |
| 1966. | willmtx (willmtx) | 120.42 | 97% | 2014-01-14 |
| 1967. | Ragriav (ragriav) | 120.42 | 98% | 2015-08-12 |
| 1968. | (codiferous) | 120.41 | — | 2009-05-02 |
| 1969. | Guest (catg0ty0urlung) | 120.40 | 99% | 2021-11-06 |
| 1970. | multiflipex (multiflipex) | 120.40 | 100% | 2023-09-01 |
| 1971. | Lennon (macgeek2005) | 120.40 | — | 2009-07-02 |
| 1972. | Camere (camere) | 120.38 | 94% | 2014-07-13 |
| 1973. | (andyunsw) | 120.38 | 94% | 2015-07-08 |
| 1974. | Chris (chriswhite24) | 120.37 | 98% | 2015-12-10 |
| 1975. | Andy Yusuf (twinsgroup) | 120.35 | 100% | 2014-04-18 |
| 1976. | Ethan (twizzlestorm) | 120.33 | 97% | 2020-05-30 |
| Universe | Races | Average WPM | First Race |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default (English) | 113,052 | 79.01 | November 14, 2008 |
| Instant Death Mode | 283 | 78.38 | March 30, 2010 |
| Smoke Rise Prep | 26 | 63.81 | July 18, 2016 |
| Riverside Middle School | 8 | 49.63 | February 8, 2011 |
| ##typeracer | 3 | 79.06 | January 9, 2021 |
| Mrs. Wunschel's TypeRacer Universe | 2 | 56.42 | December 6, 2012 |
| TypeRacer Classic | 1 | 67.93 | November 11, 2022 |