Warmer water increases the moisture content of storms, and warmer air holds more moisture. When storm conditions trigger a downpour, more of it falls in the form of big, one-time rainfalls and snowfalls. Partly as a result, the number of large flood events has increased decade by decade, on every continent.
—from An Inconvenient Truth, a book by Al Gore
Active since July 28, 2008.
308 total characters in this text.
View Pit Stop page for this text
| Rank | Username | WPM | Accuracy | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3834. | Kitty (kxkixi) | 112.51 | 99% | 2022-11-02 |
| 3835. | (alaskasnow) | 112.51 | — | 2010-10-25 |
| 3836. | Bucky (buhcky) | 112.50 | 98% | 2022-11-01 |
| 3837. | Your Mom (imgonnalose69) | 112.50 | 98% | 2020-09-01 |
| 3838. | Bob the (bobthebum) | 112.50 | 96% | 2014-03-18 |
| 3839. | Ephemeral_ (ephemeral_meatsac) | 112.49 | 99.4% | 2023-09-13 |
| 3840. | Ryu (ryusong) | 112.49 | 99% | 2021-06-08 |
| 3841. | (changoa) | 112.49 | — | 2009-04-08 |
| 3842. | Minpojke (minpojke) | 112.49 | 89% | 2013-08-13 |
| 3843. | baka (agent_m) | 112.48 | 98.8% | 2023-06-22 |
| 3844. | Eliasz (elimirks) | 112.48 | 98% | 2015-11-08 |
| 3845. | Tarryn (tarryn) | 112.47 | 96% | 2011-10-05 |
| 3846. | (jettinger) | 112.47 | 95% | 2014-03-16 |
| 3847. | (bryans) | 112.46 | 89% | 2011-05-09 |
| 3848. | (taklamakan) | 112.46 | 95% | 2012-11-24 |
| 3849. | Knight (knighttyper) | 112.46 | — | 2010-11-10 |
| 3850. | Carter (thecartel) | 112.45 | 98% | 2022-04-23 |
| 3851. | Khoa (stellarirk) | 112.45 | 95% | 2012-09-24 |
| 3852. | (bajiizus) | 112.44 | 99% | 2014-06-25 |
| 3853. | (bennyrekiana) | 112.44 | — | 2009-09-27 |
| 3854. | (mastership2) | 112.43 | 99% | 2022-04-10 |
| 3855. | mechanical (cakesogood) | 112.43 | 99% | 2020-10-24 |
| 3856. | Tama (intyper) | 112.43 | 99% | 2016-03-13 |
| 3857. | (smagic109) | 112.42 | 98% | 2023-01-13 |
| 3858. | Angela (angelavsdevila) | 112.42 | 99% | 2011-12-08 |
| 3859. | Prasannjeet (misteeque) | 112.40 | 100% | 2018-06-08 |
| 3860. | Upendi (upendi) | 112.39 | 99% | 2015-03-01 |
| 3861. | (bobispro2) | 112.38 | 99% | 2021-04-21 |
| 3862. | (david_mb) | 112.38 | 99% | 2020-09-19 |
| 3863. | (fastfingers23) | 112.38 | 95% | 2014-12-20 |
| Universe | Races | Average WPM | First Race |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default (English) | 124,122 | 76.82 | July 28, 2008 |
| Instant Death Mode | 185 | 78.15 | April 2, 2010 |
| Smoke Rise Prep | 31 | 58.87 | February 25, 2016 |
| Riverside Middle School | 12 | 53.15 | January 25, 2011 |
| ##typeracer | 7 | 68.20 | January 25, 2021 |
| Mrs. Wunschel's TypeRacer Universe | 1 | 55.01 | February 6, 2013 |
| TypeRacer for Kids | 1 | 128.90 | July 16, 2019 |
| TypeRacer Classic | 1 | 24.15 | June 2, 2021 |