Warmer water increases the moisture content of storms, and warmer air holds more moisture. When storm conditions trigger a downpour, more of it falls in the form of big, one-time rainfalls and snowfalls. Partly as a result, the number of large flood events has increased decade by decade, on every continent.
—from An Inconvenient Truth, a book by Al Gore
Active since July 28, 2008.
308 total characters in this text.
View Pit Stop page for this text
| Rank | Username | WPM | Accuracy | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2962. | (jchen1041) | 117.07 | 99% | 2020-10-13 |
| 2963. | J (skillpush) | 117.07 | 99% | 2022-11-13 |
| 2964. | Jason (bigswass) | 117.06 | 98% | 2021-10-02 |
| 2965. | Zethrian (zethrian) | 117.06 | 99% | 2022-08-21 |
| 2966. | (esshowtime) | 117.06 | — | 2008-11-03 |
| 2967. | (jannis) | 117.05 | 97% | 2021-09-08 |
| 2968. | KIMMM (meowkimi) | 117.05 | 99% | 2018-11-30 |
| 2969. | (riggedworld) | 117.04 | 98% | 2019-07-21 |
| 2970. | Josh (fullcasualautismo) | 117.04 | 98% | 2020-08-10 |
| 2971. | brianbear (briand724080) | 117.03 | 97% | 2015-03-26 |
| 2972. | Aaron (aaronwham) | 117.03 | 98% | 2012-08-26 |
| 2973. | gabe (knbx) | 117.02 | 98% | 2023-01-16 |
| 2974. | TheBossOfTheBoss (thebossof... | 117.02 | 99% | 2023-03-25 |
| 2975. | BryBry (lolimeth) | 117.02 | 97% | 2016-05-01 |
| 2976. | Nay (thenay) | 117.02 | 97% | 2013-06-04 |
| 2977. | (wsupden) | 117.02 | 92% | 2013-09-26 |
| 2978. | (theyeswarrior) | 117.00 | 97% | 2022-03-12 |
| 2979. | (qdedmon87) | 117.00 | 98% | 2023-11-04 |
| 2980. | Weed Smoker (applet) | 117.00 | 97% | 2015-10-17 |
| 2981. | (johnason) | 117.00 | — | 2008-11-26 |
| 2982. | how? (haotingz) | 116.99 | 99.1% | 2023-06-21 |
| 2983. | (fruitkaek) | 116.99 | 99% | 2018-08-27 |
| 2984. | Scotty (scottypills) | 116.99 | 88% | 2013-08-29 |
| 2985. | (enzo_is_a_baws) | 116.99 | 96% | 2012-08-17 |
| 2986. | (sliggoon) | 116.97 | 99.1% | 2023-07-02 |
| 2987. | Jizz (mamski) | 116.96 | 99% | 2018-01-25 |
| 2988. | (madlibs) | 116.96 | 99% | 2015-04-01 |
| 2989. | skadoodle (veryez2k1) | 116.96 | 97% | 2016-05-20 |
| 2990. | +.-ch!ng (toching) | 116.96 | 99% | 2019-06-17 |
| 2991. | Andrew (nosingaround) | 116.95 | 98% | 2021-09-07 |
| Universe | Races | Average WPM | First Race |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default (English) | 124,122 | 76.82 | July 28, 2008 |
| Instant Death Mode | 185 | 78.15 | April 2, 2010 |
| Smoke Rise Prep | 31 | 58.87 | February 25, 2016 |
| Riverside Middle School | 12 | 53.15 | January 25, 2011 |
| ##typeracer | 7 | 68.20 | January 25, 2021 |
| Mrs. Wunschel's TypeRacer Universe | 1 | 55.01 | February 6, 2013 |
| TypeRacer for Kids | 1 | 128.90 | July 16, 2019 |
| TypeRacer Classic | 1 | 24.15 | June 2, 2021 |