Warmer water increases the moisture content of storms, and warmer air holds more moisture. When storm conditions trigger a downpour, more of it falls in the form of big, one-time rainfalls and snowfalls. Partly as a result, the number of large flood events has increased decade by decade, on every continent.
—from An Inconvenient Truth, a book by Al Gore
Active since July 28, 2008.
308 total characters in this text.
View Pit Stop page for this text
| Rank | Username | WPM | Accuracy | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41357. | wingbro (transformice) | 38.01 | 93% | 2014-05-22 |
| 41358. | (nicks092999) | 38.00 | 94% | 2023-05-21 |
| 41359. | Melody (melody0824) | 38.00 | 89% | 2016-07-18 |
| 41360. | Alex (youarejustmytype) | 38.00 | 93.1% | 2021-03-02 |
| 41361. | (mysticmay) | 37.99 | 95% | 2020-11-19 |
| 41362. | (mjouone) | 37.99 | — | 2008-10-31 |
| 41363. | shyam (shyam1114) | 37.99 | 87% | 2013-09-26 |
| 41364. | (amanzholov8) | 37.98 | 98% | 2016-07-09 |
| 41365. | Candy Lee (candylee1210) | 37.98 | 93% | 2016-06-03 |
| 41366. | (mohamedsaeed_987) | 37.97 | 95% | 2023-02-10 |
| 41367. | Kendrick (kendrick) | 37.97 | — | 2009-03-04 |
| 41368. | (lawsonpace) | 37.96 | — | 2010-02-28 |
| 41369. | (lago) | 37.96 | — | 2008-11-27 |
| 41370. | Artush (artush1984) | 37.96 | — | 2010-12-08 |
| 41371. | erbol (erbolxac) | 37.95 | 94% | 2022-02-17 |
| 41372. | (segi) | 37.95 | 92% | 2018-11-07 |
| 41373. | (mathias303i) | 37.94 | 94% | 2018-08-20 |
| 41374. | Vali (valibraimi) | 37.94 | 96% | 2021-03-31 |
| 41375. | chamroeun (chamroeun) | 37.94 | — | 2011-03-10 |
| 41376. | (hmm26) | 37.93 | 95% | 2023-07-10 |
| 41377. | Otakranio (otakranio) | 37.93 | 99% | 2021-04-07 |
| 41378. | (sandhu35) | 37.93 | 94% | 2021-01-09 |
| 41379. | (speedy10123667567) | 37.93 | 95% | 2021-03-20 |
| 41380. | Joel (justyouraveragenoob) | 37.93 | 92.3% | 2021-02-02 |
| 41381. | (arctic1250) | 37.92 | 94% | 2021-01-24 |
| 41382. | (valeriu) | 37.91 | 99% | 2019-05-05 |
| 41383. | (yipeng) | 37.91 | — | 2009-05-05 |
| 41384. | Luan (luanpm) | 37.89 | — | 2008-11-27 |
| 41385. | Arun (alpha_mo) | 37.89 | 94% | 2020-07-11 |
| 41386. | (flower) | 37.89 | — | 2008-12-28 |
| Universe | Races | Average WPM | First Race |
|---|---|---|---|
| Default (English) | 124,122 | 76.82 | July 28, 2008 |
| Instant Death Mode | 185 | 78.15 | April 2, 2010 |
| Smoke Rise Prep | 31 | 58.87 | February 25, 2016 |
| Riverside Middle School | 12 | 53.15 | January 25, 2011 |
| ##typeracer | 7 | 68.20 | January 25, 2021 |
| TypeRacer for Kids | 1 | 128.90 | July 16, 2019 |
| TypeRacer Classic | 1 | 24.15 | June 2, 2021 |
| Mrs. Wunschel's TypeRacer Universe | 1 | 55.01 | February 6, 2013 |